?

Log in

 
 
09 September 2010 @ 06:10 pm
Adventureland in Kennywood  
I went to Kennywood a few weeks ago and finally found time to post my pictures. If you are totally clueless as to what Kennywood is, it is the theme park where Kristen filmed Adventureland!

Obviously the park looks a little different considering it was filmed 3 years ago and was set in the 80's. Click on the images to make them bigger.

Also, the Wipe Out ride that Lisa P works at (across from the trailer) was replaced by a different ride. Apparently the old ride collapsed on someone and killed them.... yeah. I'm just glad Em wasn't on ride duty if you know what I mean.

This was me on the car ride there
Photobucket




Parking Lot Entrance



Back Gate 



Games
It was repainted. It is not the stand closest to the gate even though
it is now the same colors. And of course I jumped up on the counter
when no one was looking because I'm badass.





Spinny Swing Thing



Refreshment Stand



Kristen's Bumper Car!
(I sat in it because I am a tool)


Big Red Door Thing (dont ask why I found this so interesting)



Arcade



Ski Ball (I fucked up and took a picture of the wrong side)



Walnuts?!



Fuck That

(where the trailer was in the movie is now a tree haha)


No Intercourse



One Hit Like POW
(Gate is behind them)


LISA P IS BACK!





OTHER


(where the trailer was ^^^)

PANDAS! (they weren't giant... but whatever)


Jackrabbit (Kristen went on this. Pic below) 


I must say that most of the rides at Kennywood are scary. Some of them are old and look like they could break any minute, but the park isn't as shitty as what people make it out to be. It is actually pretty big and nice.  They basically filmed only 2 parts of the park. Everything was relatively in the same area. If you look closely at the pictures you can see where they all fit together. I can't draw a mental map for you because it would take forever and I'd just confuse the hell out of you. A lot of stuff was moved around for the movie, but I was surprised at how much it remained the same. I would definitely recommend going if you are in the area. I definitely pictured something different while I was watching the movie.

I also asked a few employees where I could get a giant ass panda. Mind you I did this while I was wearing my "games games games" t shirt. I got a lot of strange stairs and eye rolling. There was only one stand that you could win a panda and it was the stupidest/hardest game EVER. So I took the easy route and bought one at the gift shop across from the bumper cars. I also got a shit load of souvenirs. They weren't very expensive so I was like why the hell not.

BEWARE! If yo go on the musik express... pray for your life. This is the fastest musik express I've ever been on. I was like TURN IT OFF!
 
 
Current Mood: bored
 
 
 
RKdaily: kstew raise handscullenizme on September 9th, 2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
I would totally wait forever JUST to sit in the yellow bumper car LOL
(Deleted comment)
dripping in goldctiffanybella on September 9th, 2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
These pictures are awesome.
shhhkstewislove on September 9th, 2010 11:11 pm (UTC)
WOW, thats is really awesome :D
kstewluver216kstewluver216 on September 10th, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Dude thats amazing! I so want to go!
nightystarnightystar on September 30th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
POST WIN.
PICS WIN
TOTAL WIN.
where the hell u got a games games games tshirt?!
FUC KME it's amazing.
and since u sat on kstew bumper car (bless u for doing that).. why didn't u sit on the walnuts scene table as kstew?
*mumbles*

congratz anyways!